Blogs

EB-5 Q&A:How can I reapply for EB-5 if I already received permanent residency?

Question Detail: I have a permanent U.S. green card (earned from EB-5), but I have been living outside of the United States since December 2009. Am I still considered a U.S. permanent resident? If not, would I be eligible to immediately reapply for permanent residency through the EB-5 program? Would my previous EB-5 application disqualify me?

 

EB-5 Q&A:How will two L-1 visa rejections impact an EB-5 direct application?

Question Detail: I am the owner of a Brazilian company and I founded another based in Chicago in 2005. I have had ups and downs with the U.S. business and had up to five full-time employees. Currently I have one full time and one part time employee. Our gross revenue is in the 500,000 to $1 million per year. I applied for the L-1 visa and was rejected, and appealed and was rejected again. Will the fact that I have had two L-1 visa rejections affect my EB-5 eligibility if I apply? What requirements will I have to meet if I apply for the EB-5 visa?

 

EB-5 Q&A: When can relocated employees be counted towards the EB-5 requirement?

Question Detail: My friend is a U.S. citizen who owns a thriving business in Texas. He wants to expand the company to an office in Los Angeles. We are thinking this would be a good opportunity for me to invest and apply for EB-5 at the same time. Will a new location of an existing company be eligible for EB-5 investment? What if some of the employees relocate to Los Angeles? Can we count their new jobs towards my EB-5 job requirement?

EB-5 Q&A: What criminal charges preclude immigration through EB-5?

Question Detail: I have a UK Caution on my criminal record. The Caution is for Common Assault and occurred in a domestic situation whilst defending myself. Would this Caution prevent my I-526 from being approved if I apply for EB-5? And will it be a problem later during consular processing? What criminal charges would bar someone from immigrating through EB-5?

EB-5 Q&A: How can my children finish school after applying for EB-5?

Question Detail: If I invest in a EB-5 program, when can I, at latest, move to the United States? My children want to finalize their school here, which will take about 4 to 5 years before we move to the United States. However, I want to make the investment in 2015. Will that be a problem? Or can I use my visa at any time? Could I just fulfill the U.S. residency requirements while my children finish school?

EB-5 Q&A: What benefits will my family have as EB-5 conditional permanent residents?

Question Detail: I am looking into applying for EB-5 with my family. Once we become conditional permanent residents in the United States, what benefits will we get? For example, will we have social security numbers? I am also worried because my son will turn 18 soon. Will he be required to serve in the U.S. military as a conditional permanent resident?

Pages